CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D84908

Ms. Sue Quadrino
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of tire cord fabric, from China.

Dear Ms. Quadrino:

In your letter of November 16th, 1998 and returned letter of October 14th, 1998, on behalf of Allied Signal (Kaiping) Industrial Fibers Co., Ltd., China, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, is of tire cord fabric construction, i.e., it consists of a warp containing numerous strong cords and a weft of fine yarns spaced about 3/4" apart to hold the warp in position. This fabric has been dipped in a RFL latex solution. Specifically, you state that the fabric is composed of 96% DSP polyester man-made fibers, 1% nylon HE cord yarn and 3% RFL + IL-6. (RFL is Resorcinol Formaldehyde Latex - a rubber and IL-6 is blocked di-isocyanate). Tire cord fabric must be of high tenacity yarns. You indicate that the yarns used to manufacture this material are of the high tenacity type ranging from 7.5g/d to 9.3g/d, 6.5CN/dtex to 8.3CN/dtex as stated in a recent Fax received from Allied Signal dated November 6, 1998.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5902.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tire cord fabric of high tenacity yarn of ... polyesters. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division